Species Details : Pica pica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Pica pica (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Pica pica  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pica pica asirensis Bates, 1936
Pica pica bactriana Bonaparte, 1850
Pica pica bottanensis Delessert, 1840
Pica pica camtschatica Stejneger, 1884
Pica pica fennorum Lonnberg, 1927
Pica pica hemileucoptera Stegmann, 1928
Pica pica leucoptera Gould, 1862
Pica pica mauritanica Malherbe, 1845
Pica pica melanotos A. E. Brehm, 1857
Pica pica pica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pica pica serica Gould, 1845
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-billed Magpie English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eurasian Magpie English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pie bavarde French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Corvidae ITIS Global
Genus Pica ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179720
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42