Species Details : Diplecogaster pectoralis Briggs, 1955

Accepted scientific name:
Diplecogaster pectoralis Briggs, 1955 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Diplecogaster pectoralis  Briggs, 1955
Synonyms:
Diplecogaster bimaculata pectoralis Briggs, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diplecogaster bimaculata pectoralis Briggs, 1955
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Roheneeme nappkõht Roheneeme nappkoht Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
双斑褶腹喉盘鱼 Shuang ban zhe fu hou pan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙斑褶腹喉盤魚 Shuang ban jhe fu hou pan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pegador Pegador Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gobiesociformes FishBase
Family Gobiesocidae FishBase
Genus Diplecogaster FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Canary Islands, Cape Verde, and Azores.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Williams, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16738
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49