Species Details : Dyscinetus morator (Fabricius, 1798)

Accepted scientific name:
Dyscinetus morator (Fabricius, 1798) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dyscinetus morator  (Fabricius, 1798)
Synonyms:
Chalepus trachypygus Burmeister, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chalepus trachypygus Burmeister, 1847
Dyscinetus bitumorosus Casey, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dyscinetus bitumorosus Casey, 1915
Dyscinetus borealis Casey, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dyscinetus borealis Casey, 1915
Dyscinetus trachypygus discedens Casey, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dyscinetus trachypygus discedens Casey, 1915
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Dynastidae Scarabs
Genus Dyscinetus Scarabs
Distribution: Nearctic(USA:Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tenessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia), Neotropical(Mexico, ?Guatemala, Bahamas)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Apr-2018
Source database: Scarabs, Apr 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Schoolmeesters P. (2018). Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eb37a25a-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026