Species Details : Phyciodes picta Edwards, 1865

Accepted scientific name:
Phyciodes picta Edwards, 1865 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Phycoides jemezensis Brehme, 1913 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Phyciodes picta canace Edwards, 1871
Phyciodes picta pallescens Felder, 1869
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Nymphalidae LepIndex
Genus Phyciodes LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 18/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2019). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/lepindex/search/detail.dsml?TaxonNo=156569
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:c7c6dd8e-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103