Species Details : Veratrum nigrum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Veratrum nigrum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Veratrum nigrum  L.
Synonyms:
Helonias nigra (L.) Ker Gawl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helonias nigra (L.) Ker Gawl.
Melanthium nigrum (L.) Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanthium nigrum (L.) Thunb.
Veratrum bracteatum Batalin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum bracteatum Batalin
Veratrum nigrum var. microcarpum Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum nigrum var. microcarpum Loes.
Veratrum nigrum subsp. ussuriense (O.Loes.) Vorosch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum nigrum subsp. ussuriense (O.Loes.) Vorosch.
Veratrum nigrum var. ussuriense O.Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum nigrum var. ussuriense O.Loes.
Veratrum purpureum nom.superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum purpureum nom.superfl.
Veratrum ussuriense (O.Loes.) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum ussuriense (O.Loes.) Nakai
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Liliales WCSP
Family Melanthiaceae WCSP
Genus Veratrum WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Altay; Amur; Austria; Belarus; Bulgaria; Buryatiya; Central European Rus; China North-Central; China South-Central; Chita; Czechoslovakia; France; Greece; Hungary; Inner Mongolia; Irkutsk; Italy; Kazakhstan; Khabarovsk; Korea; Krasnoyarsk; Manchuria; Mongolia; Poland; Primorye; Romania; Switzerland; Tuva; Ukraine; West Siberia; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:38