Species Details : Euphoria areata (Fabricius, 1775)

Accepted scientific name:
Euphoria areata (Fabricius, 1775) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Euphoria areata  (Fabricius, 1775)
Synonyms:
Stephanucha thoracica Casey, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stephanucha thoracica Casey, 1915
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Cetoniidae Scarabs
Genus Euphoria Scarabs
Distribution: Nearctic(USA:Indiana, New York, New Jersey, Florida, Mississippi, South Carolina, Alabama, Delaware, Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, Pennsylvania)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Apr-2018
Source database: Scarabs, Apr 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Schoolmeesters P. (2018). Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d623aa5c-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026