Species Details : Ocimum africanum Lour.

You selected Ocimum basilicum var. pilosum (Willd.) Benth. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ocimum africanum Lour. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ocimum africanum  Lour.
Synonyms:
Ocimum americanum var. pilosum (Willd.) A.J.Paton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ocimum americanum var. pilosum (Willd.) A.J.Paton
Ocimum basilicum var. anisatum Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ocimum basilicum var. anisatum Benth.
Ocimum basilicum var. pilosum (Willd.) Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ocimum basilicum var. pilosum (Willd.) Benth.
Ocimum citriodorum Vis. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ocimum citriodorum Vis.
Ocimum graveolens A.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ocimum graveolens A.Br.
Ocimum petitianum A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ocimum petitianum A.Rich.
Ocimum pilosum Roxb., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ocimum pilosum Roxb., nom. illeg.
Ocimum pilosum Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ocimum pilosum Willd.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Ocimum WCSP
Distribution: Angola; Botswana; Brazil Northeast; Cambodia; Cameroon; China South-Central; China Southeast; Ethiopia; Guatemala; India; Kenya; Laos; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaya; Mexico Southeast; Mozambique; Myanmar; Netherlands Antilles; Northern Provinces; Sri Lanka; Taiwan; Tanzania; Thailand; Uganda; Vietnam; Zambia; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: Hybrid taxon: O. americanum × O. basilicum
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:07