Species Details : Phellodon tomentosus (L.) Banker, 1906

You selected Hydnum cyathiforme Vahl, 1790. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phellodon tomentosus (L.) Banker, 1906 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phellodon tomentosus  (L.) Banker, 1906
Synonyms:
Acia variecolor (Secr. ex Fr.) P.Karst., 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acia variecolor (Secr. ex Fr.) P.Karst., 1879
Calodon cyathiformis (P.Karst.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calodon cyathiformis (P.Karst.) Quél., 1886
Calodon cyathiformis var. cyathiformis (P.Karst.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calodon cyathiformis var. cyathiformis (P.Karst.) Quél., 1886
Calodon pullus (Schaeff.) Quél., 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calodon pullus (Schaeff.) Quél., 1894
Calodon tomentosus (L.) Maire, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calodon tomentosus (L.) Maire, 1937
Hydnellum connatum (Schultz) P.Karst., 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnellum connatum (Schultz) P.Karst., 1879
Hydnellum cyathiforme P.Karst., 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnellum cyathiforme P.Karst., 1879
Hydnum connatum Rick, 1959 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum connatum Rick, 1959
Hydnum connatum Schultz, 1806 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum connatum Schultz, 1806
Hydnum connatum subsp. connatum Schultz, 1806 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum connatum subsp. connatum Schultz, 1806
Hydnum connatum subsp. scutatum Pers., 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum connatum subsp. scutatum Pers., 1825
Hydnum cyathiforme Schaeff., 1774 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum cyathiforme Schaeff., 1774
Hydnum cyathiforme Vahl, 1790 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum cyathiforme Vahl, 1790
Hydnum cyathiforme f. cyathiforme Schaeff., 1774 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum cyathiforme f. cyathiforme Schaeff., 1774
Hydnum leptopus Pers., 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum leptopus Pers., 1825
Hydnum leptopus var. leptopus Pers., 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum leptopus var. leptopus Pers., 1825
Hydnum leptopus var. pullum (Schaeff.) Pers., 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum leptopus var. pullum (Schaeff.) Pers., 1825
Hydnum pullum Schaeff., 1774 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum pullum Schaeff., 1774
Hydnum tomentosum L., 1753 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum tomentosum L., 1753
Hydnum tomentosum Schrad., 1794 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum tomentosum Schrad., 1794
Hydnum tomentosum var. atroalbum Alb. & Schwein., 1805 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum tomentosum var. atroalbum Alb. & Schwein., 1805
Hydnum tomentosum var. commune Alb. & Schwein., 1805 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum tomentosum var. commune Alb. & Schwein., 1805
Hydnum tomentosum var. cyathiforme Pers., 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum tomentosum var. cyathiforme Pers., 1801
Hydnum tomentosum var. tomentosum L., 1753 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum tomentosum var. tomentosum L., 1753
Hydnum torulosum Fr., 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum torulosum Fr., 1851
Hydnum variecolor Secr. ex Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydnum variecolor Secr. ex Fr., 1838
Phaeodon connatus (Schultz) Henn., 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaeodon connatus (Schultz) Henn., 1898
Phellodon connatus (Schultz) P.Karst. (synonym)
Phellodon cyathiformis (P.Karst.) P.Karst., 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phellodon cyathiformis (P.Karst.) P.Karst., 1881
Phellodon pullus (Schaeff.) Banker, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phellodon pullus (Schaeff.) Banker, 1913
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Thelephorales Species Fungorum
Family Bankeraceae Species Fungorum
Genus Phellodon Species Fungorum
Distribution: Austria; Finland; Great Britain
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 2017-10-27
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2020). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Phellodon%20tomentosus
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:33