Species Details : Cuminum cyminum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Cuminum cyminum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cuminum cyminum  L.
Synonyms:
Cuminia cyminum J.F.Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuminia cyminum J.F.Gmel.
Cuminum aegyptiacum Merat ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuminum aegyptiacum Merat ex DC.
Cuminum hispanicum Merat ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuminum hispanicum Merat ex DC.
Cuminum odorum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuminum odorum Salisb.
Cuminum officinale Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuminum officinale Garsault
Cuminum sativum J. Smith (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuminum sativum J. Smith
Cuminum sudanense H. Wolff (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuminum sudanense H. Wolff
Cyminon longeinvolucellatum St. Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyminon longeinvolucellatum St. Lag.
Ligusticum cuminum (L.) Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ligusticum cuminum (L.) Crantz
Luerssenia cyminum (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luerssenia cyminum (L.) Kuntze
Selinum cuminum (L.) E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selinum cuminum (L.) E. H. L. Krause
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cumin - -
Kummel - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Apiaceae World Plants
Genus Cuminum World Plants
Distribution: Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Jordania, Sinai peninsula, Java (introduced), China (introduced) (Xinjiang (introduced)), India (introduced), Kazakhstan (introduced), Uzbekistan (introduced), Azerbaijan (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), Afghanistan (introduced), France (introduced), Spain (introduced), Sicily (introduced), Andamans (introduced), Nicobars (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Laos (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), USA (introduced) (Massachusetts (introduced), Texas (introduced)), Bolivia (introduced), Benin (introduced)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov-2017
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2017). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 28th November 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:740ebe7a-d06f-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171124