Species Details : Euphausia superba Dana, 1850

Accepted scientific name:
Euphausia superba Dana, 1850 (accepted name) 14 literature references for Euphausia superba  Dana, 1850
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Antarktisk lyskrebs Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krill Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antarctische krillgarnaal Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antarctic krill English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krill antarctique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antarktischer Krill German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krill antartico Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krill do Antárctico Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krill antartico Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Euphausiacea ETI WBD (Euphausiacea)
Family Euphausiidae ETI WBD (Euphausiacea)
Genus Euphausia ETI WBD (Euphausiacea)
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Brinton E., Ohman M.D., Townsend A.W., Knight M.D. & Bridgeman A.L., 22-Nov-2002
Source database: ETI WBD (Euphausiacea), 2.1, Nov 2002  
Bibliographic citation: Brinton E., Ohman M.D., Townsend A.W., Knight M.D. & Bridgeman A.L. (2018). ETI WBD: World Biodiversity Database (Euphausiacea) (version 2.1, Nov 2002). In: Roskov Y., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 31st July 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:9154cee7-912a-11e8-9ed0-fa163e792e6e:col20180801