Species Details : Acroneuria abnormis (Newman, 1838)

Accepted scientific name:
Acroneuria abnormis (Newman, 1838) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Acroneuria abnormis  (Newman, 1838)
Synonyms:
Acroneuria depressa Needham & Claassen, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acroneuria depressa Needham & Claassen, 1922
Acroneuria eidmanni Šámal, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acroneuria eidmanni Šámal, 1933
Perla abnormis Newman, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perla abnormis Newman, 1838
Perla sonans Newport, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perla sonans Newport, 1851
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Stone English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Plecoptera CoL
Superfamily Perloidea CoL
Family Perlidae CoL
Genus Acroneuria CoL
Distribution: ABT; ALA; CNT; COL; Canada: AB, MB, NB, NF, ON, PQ, SK, USA: AL, CO, CT, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NM, NV, NY, OH, PA, SC, SD, TN, UT, VA, WI, WV, WY.; DEL; FLA; GEO; ILL; INI; IOW; KAN; KTY; LOU; MAI; MAN; MAS; MIC; MIN; MNT; MRY; MSI; NBR; NCA; NDA; NEB; NEV; NFL; NWM; NWY; OHI; ONT; PEN; QUE; SAS; SCA; SDA; TEN; UTA; VRG; WAS; WIS; WVA; WYO
Environment: Freshwater,terrestrial
Additional data: Predators
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: R. Edward DeWalt, May-2018
Source database: SF Plecoptera, 5.0, Dec 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: DeWalt R.E.; Maehr M., New-Becker U. & Stueber G. (2018). SF Plecoptera: Plecoptera Species File (version 5.0, Dec 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Plecoptera.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:1479
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:8f0b0366-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130