Species Details : Labeobarbus seeberi (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913)

You selected Barbus capensis (non Smith, 1841). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Labeobarbus seeberi (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Labeobarbus seeberi  (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913)
Synonyms:
Barbus capensis (non Smith, 1841) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus capensis (non Smith, 1841)
Barbus seeberi Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus seeberi Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913
Cheilobarbus capensis (non Smith, 1841) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cheilobarbus capensis (non Smith, 1841)
Labeobarbus capensis (non Smith, 1841) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Labeobarbus capensis (non Smith, 1841)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Clanwilliam geelvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parma kapská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kap-barbe - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clanwilliam redfin - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clanwilliam yellowfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clanwilliam yellowfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clanwilliam yellowfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clanwilliam yellowfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapimaa mokkparrak - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
岬魮 Jia pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Labeobarbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Clanwilliam Olifants River system, South Africa.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 03-Jan-2017
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9540
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39