Species Details : Pseudanthias rubrizonatus (Randall, 1983)

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudanthias rubrizonatus (Randall, 1983) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudanthias rubrizonatus  (Randall, 1983)
Synonyms:
Anthias rubrizonatus Randall, 1983 (synonym)
Anthisa rubrizonatus Randall, 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthisa rubrizonatus Randall, 1983
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Deepsea fairy basslet - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lilac-tip basslet - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lilac-tipped seaperch - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-band basslet - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-belted anthias - English United Kingdom
Redband anthias - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redbar anthias - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shi ban Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅帶擬花鮨 Hong dai ni hua ci Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅帶花鮨 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
红带拟花鮨 Hong dai ni hua zhi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红带花鮨 Hong dai hua zhi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
- Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Pseudanthias FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Andaman Sea to the Solomon Islands, north to southern Japan, south to northwestern Australia and the Great Barrier Reef (Ref. 2334).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7321
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39