Species Details : Parvicardium pinnulatum (Conrad, 1831)

You selected Parvicardium ovale (G. B. Sowerby II, 1840). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Parvicardium pinnulatum (Conrad, 1831) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cardium elongatum Montagu, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium elongatum Montagu, 1803
Cardium fasciatum Montagu, 1808 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium fasciatum Montagu, 1808
Cardium fasciatum alba Jeffreys, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium fasciatum alba Jeffreys, 1864
Cardium fasciatum globosa Jeffreys, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium fasciatum globosa Jeffreys, 1864
Cardium hudsoniense Deshayes, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium hudsoniense Deshayes, 1855
Cardium ovale G. B. Sowerby II, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium ovale G. B. Sowerby II, 1840
Cardium pinnulatum Conrad, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium pinnulatum Conrad, 1831
Cerastoderma pinnulatum (Conrad, 1831) (synonym)
Goethemia pinnulata (Conrad, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Goethemia pinnulata (Conrad, 1831)
Parvicardium ovale (G. B. Sowerby II, 1840) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
oval cockle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ovale Herzmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Bivalvia WoRMS Mollusca
Order Cardiida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Cardioidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Cardiidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Parvicardium WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: ter Poorten, Jan Johan, 02-Aug-2014
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=181343
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57