Species Details : Melilotus officinalis (L.)Pall.

Accepted scientific name:
Melilotus officinalis (L.)Pall. (accepted name) 14 literature references for Melilotus officinalis  (L.)Pall.
Synonyms:
Medicago officinalis (L.)E.H.L.Krause (synonym)
Melilotus arenarius Grecescu (synonym) 3 literature references for Melilotus arenarius Grecescu
Melilotus arvensis Wallr. (synonym) 3 literature references for Melilotus arvensis Wallr.
Melilotus melilotus-officinalis Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus melilotus-officinalis Asch. & Graebn.
Melilotus neglectus Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus neglectus Ten.
Melilotus pallidus Ser. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus pallidus Ser.
Melilotus petitpierreanus Willd. (synonym) 3 literature references for Melilotus petitpierreanus Willd.
Trifolium melilotus-officinalis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trifolium melilotus-officinalis L.
Trifolium officinale L. (synonym) 2 literature references for Trifolium officinale L.
Infraspecific taxon: Melilotus officinalis subsp. alba (Medik.)H.Ohashi & Tateishi
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Barkun Lekavy Barkun Lekavy - Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dorugi Dorugi - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eshek-Erundzha Eshek-Erundzha - Turkmenistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malyasnik Malyasnik - Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isharvuit Dekhatu Isharvuit Dekhatu Armenian Armenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Derman Kheshenbul Derman Kheshenbul Azerbaijani Azerbaijan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common Yellow Melilot Common Yellow Melilot English -
Medicinal Sweetclover Medicinal Sweetclover English -
Ribbed Melilot Ribbed Melilot English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow Sweet Clover Yellow Sweet Clover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kollane Mesikas Kollane Mesikas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rohtomesikka Rohtomesikka Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melilot Jaune Melilot Jaune French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melilot Officinal Melilot Officinal French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Echter Honigklee Echter Honigklee German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Echter Steinklee Echter Steinklee German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelber Steinklee Gelber Steinklee German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mottenklee Mottenklee German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Erba Vetturina Erba Vetturina Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meliloto Odoroso Meliloto Odoroso Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dziedniecibas Amolins Dziedniecibas Amolins Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geltonziedis Barkunas Geltonziedis Barkunas Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nostrzyk Lekarski Nostrzyk Lekarski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulchine Medichinale Sulchine Medichinale Romanian Moldova Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulcina Sulcina Romanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulfina Sulfina Romanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donnik Lekarstvennyi Donnik Lekarstvennyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donnik Peschanyi Donnik Peschanyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donnik Zheltyi Donnik Zheltyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meliloto Officinale Meliloto Officinale Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akta Sotvappling Akta Sotvappling Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burkun Piskovyi Burkun Piskovyi Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burkun Zhovtyi Burkun Zhovtyi Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emteekh Donnik Emteekh Donnik Yakut - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Melilotus ILDIS
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alaska-Aleutian Is; Albania; Armenia; Australia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Balearic Is; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Canada; Chile; China; Corsica; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Gruzia; Hungary; India; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kirgizstan; Latvia; Lebanon-Syria; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Mexico(North & Central); Moldova; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Poland; Romania; Russia in Asia; Russia in Europe; Sardegna; South Africa; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Taiwan; Tasmania; Turkey in Asia; Turkey in Europe; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United States; Uzbekistan; Yugoslavia
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual, Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Roskov YR, 2005-06
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y.; Zarucchi J.; Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2020). ILDIS: ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:50