Species Details : Centropogon ferrugineus (L.f.) Gleason

You selected Centropogon ferrugineus var. nitens E.Wimm. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Centropogon ferrugineus (L.f.) Gleason (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centropogon ferrugineus  (L.f.) Gleason
Synonyms:
Centropogon affinis var. costaricanus (Planch. & Oerst.) Zahlbr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropogon affinis var. costaricanus (Planch. & Oerst.) Zahlbr.
Centropogon barbatus (Cav.) Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropogon barbatus (Cav.) Planch.
Centropogon costaricanus Planch. & Oerst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropogon costaricanus Planch. & Oerst.
Centropogon costaricanus var. cufodontidis E.Wimm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropogon costaricanus var. cufodontidis E.Wimm.
Centropogon costaricanus var. tomentellus E.Wimm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropogon costaricanus var. tomentellus E.Wimm.
Centropogon ferrugineus var. costaricanus (Planch. & Oerst.) McVaugh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropogon ferrugineus var. costaricanus (Planch. & Oerst.) McVaugh
Centropogon ferrugineus var. glabrifilaris E.Wimm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropogon ferrugineus var. glabrifilaris E.Wimm.
Centropogon ferrugineus var. jahnii (Gleason) E.Wimm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropogon ferrugineus var. jahnii (Gleason) E.Wimm.
Centropogon ferrugineus var. nitens E.Wimm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropogon ferrugineus var. nitens E.Wimm.
Centropogon ferrugineus var. tomentellus (E.Wimm.) McVaugh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropogon ferrugineus var. tomentellus (E.Wimm.) McVaugh
Centropogon jahnii Gleason (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropogon jahnii Gleason
Centropogon poasensis Gleason (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropogon poasensis Gleason
Lobelia barbata Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lobelia barbata Cav.
Lobelia ferruginea L.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lobelia ferruginea L.f.
Siphocampylus barbatus (Cav.) G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Siphocampylus barbatus (Cav.) G.Don
Siphocampylus ferrugineus (L.f.) G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Siphocampylus ferrugineus (L.f.) G.Don
Siphocampylus regelii Vatke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Siphocampylus regelii Vatke
Siphocampylus regelii var. umbrosus Vatke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Siphocampylus regelii var. umbrosus Vatke
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Campanulaceae WCSP
Genus Centropogon WCSP
Distribution: Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Panam; Peru; Venezuela
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:44