Species Details : Poecilocharax weitzmani Géry, 1965

Accepted scientific name:
Poecilocharax weitzmani Géry, 1965 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Poecilocharax weitzmani  Géry, 1965
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kolibri-tetra Kolibri-tetra Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black darter tetra Black darter tetra English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black morpho tetra Black morpho tetra English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black morpho tetra Black morpho tetra English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hehkupurjetetra Hehkupurjetetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weitzmans Raubsalmler Weitzmans Raubsalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
韋氏雜色脂鯉 Wei shih za se jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
韦氏杂色脂鲤 Wei shi za se zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Crenuchidae FishBase
Genus Poecilocharax FishBase
Distribution: South America: upper Solimes, upper Negro, and upper Orinoco River basins.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12395
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33