Species Details : Fissidentalium candidum (Jeffreys, 1877)

You selected Dentalium (Fissidentalium) meridionale jamaicense Henderson, 1920. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Fissidentalium candidum (Jeffreys, 1877) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Dentalium candidum Jeffreys, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentalium candidum Jeffreys, 1877
Dentalium candidum meridionale Pilsbry & Sharp, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentalium candidum meridionale Pilsbry & Sharp, 1897
Dentalium caudani Locard, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentalium caudani Locard, 1896
Dentalium caudani intermedia Locard, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentalium caudani intermedia Locard, 1898
Dentalium caudani parfaiti Locard, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentalium caudani parfaiti Locard, 1898
Dentalium solidum Verrill, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentalium solidum Verrill, 1884
Dentalium (Fissidentalium) candidum Jeffreys, 1877 (synonym)
Dentalium (Fissidentalium) candidum meridionalis Pilsbry & Sharp, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentalium (Fissidentalium) candidum meridionalis Pilsbry & Sharp, 1897
Dentalium (Fissidentalium) meridionale Pilsbry & Sharp, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentalium (Fissidentalium) meridionale Pilsbry & Sharp, 1897
Dentalium (Fissidentalium) meridionale jamaicense Henderson, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentalium (Fissidentalium) meridionale jamaicense Henderson, 1920
Dentalium (Fissidentalium) meridionale verrilli Henderson, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentalium (Fissidentalium) meridionale verrilli Henderson, 1920
Fissidentalium meridionale (Pilsbry & Sharp, 1897) (synonym)
Laevidentalium caudani (Locard, 1896) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laevidentalium caudani (Locard, 1896)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
meridian tuskshell English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Scaphopoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Dentaliida WoRMS Mollusca
Family Dentaliidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Fissidentalium WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean; North Atlantic Ocean; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Scarabino, Victor, 18-Dec-2008
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=139535
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57