Species Details : Apteryx owenii Gould, 1847

Accepted scientific name:
Apteryx owenii Gould, 1847 (accepted name) 8 literature references for Apteryx owenii  Gould, 1847
Synonyms:
Apteryx oweni Gould, 1847 (synonym) 2 literature references for Apteryx oweni Gould, 1847
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Little Spotted Kiwi English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Apterygiformes ITIS Global
Family Apterygidae ITIS Global
Genus Apteryx ITIS Global
Distribution: Australia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 29-Apr-2016
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2017). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553789
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2b993b8f-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102