Species Details : Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838)

You selected Alosa alosa bulgarica Drensky, 1934. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alosa caspia  (Eichwald, 1838)
Synonyms:
Alosa alosa bulgarica Drensky, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alosa alosa bulgarica Drensky, 1934
Alosa bulgarica (non Drensky, 1934) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Alosa bulgarica (non Drensky, 1934)
Alosa caspia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alosa caspia caspia (Eichwald, 1838)
Alosa caspia knipowitschi (Iljin, 1927) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alosa caspia knipowitschi (Iljin, 1927)
Alosa caspia persica (Iljin, 1927) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alosa caspia persica (Iljin, 1927)
Caspialosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838)
Caspialosa caspia aestuarina Berg, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa caspia aestuarina Berg, 1932
Caspialosa caspia kaidakensis Kazancheev, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa caspia kaidakensis Kazancheev, 1936
Caspialosa caspia knipowitschi (Iljin, 1927) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa caspia knipowitschi (Iljin, 1927)
Caspialosa caspia persica Iljin, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa caspia persica Iljin, 1927
Caspialosa caspia salina Svetovidov, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa caspia salina Svetovidov, 1936
Caspialosa knipowitschi Iljin, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa knipowitschi Iljin, 1927
Caspialosa tanaica palaeostomi Sadowsky, 1934 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Caspialosa tanaica palaeostomi Sadowsky, 1934
Clupea caspia Eichwald, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea caspia Eichwald, 1838
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
صابوغة بحر قَزْوين - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Placka kaspická - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sleděc kaspický - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaspisk stamsild - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Astrabad shad - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caspian shad - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caspian shad - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caspian shad - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enzeli shad - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Il'men shad - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shad - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pusanok - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
شاه ماهي - Farsi Iran
Alose - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose de la mer Caspienne - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose de la mer Caspienne - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose de la mer Noire - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
裡海西鯡 Li hai si fei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
里海西鲱 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
里海西鲱 Li hai xi fei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thritsa - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σαρδελομάνα Κασπίας Sardelomana Kaspias Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puzanek kaspijski - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rizeafca - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Astrabadskii puzanok - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Azovskii puzanok - Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enzeliiskii puzanok - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Il'mennyi puzanok - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaspiiskii puzanok - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaspiisko puzanok - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puzanok - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
пузанок астрабадский - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
пузанок энзелийский - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
сельдь астрабадская - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sábalo del Mar Caspio - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sábalo del Mar Caspio - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sábalo del Mar Negro - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hazer ringasi - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tirsi - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Clupeidae FishBase
Genus Alosa FishBase
Distribution: Eurasia: Black Sea, Sea of Azov and Caspian Sea.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1577
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39