Species Details : Geum rivale L.

Accepted scientific name:
Geum rivale L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Geum rivale  L.
Synonyms:
Anemone decapetala J. F. Gmel. (ambiguous synonym)
Anemone dodecaphilla Krock (synonym)
Bernoullia hybrida (L.) Neck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bernoullia hybrida (L.) Neck.
Bernoullia nutans (Rafin.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bernoullia nutans (Rafin.) Rafin.
Bernoullia rivale (L.) Neck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bernoullia rivale (L.) Neck.
Caryophyllata aquatica Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caryophyllata aquatica Lam.
Caryophyllata nutans Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caryophyllata nutans Lam.
Caryophyllata rivalis (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caryophyllata rivalis (L.) Scop.
Geum incisum Dum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum incisum Dum.
Geum nutans Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum nutans Crantz
Geum pallidum Fisch. & C. A. Mey. (synonym)
Geum pictum Hort. ex Scheutz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum pictum Hort. ex Scheutz
Geum rafinesqueanum Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum rafinesqueanum Steud.
Potentilla nutans Gueldenst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potentilla nutans Gueldenst.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bach-Nelkenwurz Bach-Nelkenwurz - -
Purple avens Purple avens - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales World Plants
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Geum World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain (mountains), Iceland, Italy, Slovenia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Croatia, Montenegro, Macedonia, Serbia, Kosovo, Norway, Poland, Romania, N-, C-, W- & E-European Russia, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Belarus, Ukraine, Sweden, Northern Caucasus, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, China (Xinjiang), Mongolia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia), Iran (N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan), USA (Colorado, Connecticut, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:31