Species Details : Rhynchoconger ectenurus (Jordan & Richardson, 1909)

You selected Rhynchocymba ectenura (Jordan & Richardson, 1909). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rhynchoconger ectenurus (Jordan & Richardson, 1909) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhynchoconger ectenurus  (Jordan & Richardson, 1909)
Synonyms:
Leptocephalus ectenurus Jordan & Richardson, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptocephalus ectenurus Jordan & Richardson, 1909
Rhynchocymba ectenura (Jordan & Richardson, 1909) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhynchocymba ectenura (Jordan & Richardson, 1909)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Úhořovec takaonský Uhorovec takaonsky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longnose conger Longnose conger English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Teravsaba-nokisangerjas Teravsaba-nokisangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kitsune-anago Kitsune-anago Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
突吻鰻 Tu wun man Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
突吻鳗 Tu wen man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾吻鰻 Hei wei wun man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑尾吻鳗 Hei wei wen man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Congridae FishBase
Genus Rhynchoconger FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan, Korean Peninsula, East China Sea and northern Australia (Ref. 7300).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22596
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33