Species Details : Moringua raitaborua (Hamilton, 1822)

You selected Rataboura hamiltonii Gray, 1831. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Moringua raitaborua (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Moringua raitaborua  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Anguilla maculatus Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anguilla maculatus Swainson, 1839
Aphthalmichthys wui Fang, 1942 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphthalmichthys wui Fang, 1942
Moringua floresiana Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Moringua floresiana Weber & de Beaufort, 1916
Moringua latebrosa Schultz, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moringua latebrosa Schultz, 1953
Moringua linearis Gray, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moringua linearis Gray, 1831
Moringua lumbriciformis Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moringua lumbriciformis Kaup, 1856
Moringua lumbricoidea Richardson, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moringua lumbricoidea Richardson, 1845
Moringua rataboura (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moringua rataboura (Hamilton, 1822)
Moringua robusta Herre, 1923 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Moringua robusta Herre, 1923
Moringua semperviridens McCann, 1967 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Moringua semperviridens McCann, 1967
Muraena raitaborua Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena raitaborua Hamilton, 1822
Ptyobranchus brevis McClelland, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptyobranchus brevis McClelland, 1844
Ptyobranchus erythreus McClelland, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptyobranchus erythreus McClelland, 1844
Ptyobranchus gracilis McClelland, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptyobranchus gracilis McClelland, 1844
Ptyobranchus medius McClelland, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptyobranchus medius McClelland, 1844
Ptyobranchus multidentatus McClelland, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptyobranchus multidentatus McClelland, 1844
Ptyobranchus parvidentatus McClelland, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptyobranchus parvidentatus McClelland, 1844
Rataboura amphomelaena Fowler, 1938 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rataboura amphomelaena Fowler, 1938
Rataboura hamiltonii Gray, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rataboura hamiltonii Gray, 1831
Rataboura hardwickii Gray, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rataboura hardwickii Gray, 1831
Rataboura oculata Fowler, 1934 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rataboura oculata Fowler, 1934
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rata boura Rata boura Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Štíhlouš raitaborua Stihlous raitaborua Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lilla spaghettiål Lilla spaghettial Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purple spaghetti eel Purple spaghetti eel English Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purple spaghetti-eel Purple spaghetti-eel English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purpur-vagelangerjas Purpur-vagelangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
賴塔蚓鰻 Lai ta yin man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赖塔蚓鳗 Lai ta yin man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Moringuidae FishBase
Genus Moringua FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Gangetic estuary (West Bengal) in India, Bangaladesh and Nepal (Ref. 85009). Possible occurrence in the Philippines.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-08-27
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17226
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54