Species Details : Pieris brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Pieris brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Pieris brassicae brassicoides Staudinger, 1901 (synonym)
Pieris brassicae ottonis Röber, 1907 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Large Cabbage White English United Kingdom
Large White English United Kingdom
Kaaliperhonen Finnish Finland
Piéride du Chou French France
Großer Kohl-Weißling German Germany
Großer Kohlweißling German Germany
Bielinek kapustnik Polish Poland
Blanca de la Col Spanish Spain
Kålfjäril Swedish Sweden
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera CoL
Superfamily Papilionoidea CoL
Family Pieridae GloBIS (GART)
Genus Pieris GloBIS (GART)
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Haeuser C., Holstein J. & Steiner A., 08-Feb-2007
Source database: GloBIS (GART), Sep 2013   100%
Bibliographic citation: Häuser C., Holstein J., Kroupa A.S., Steiner A. & Turiault M. (eds). (2019). GloBIS (GART): Global Butterfly Information System (version Sep 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.globis.insects-online.de/species&v=1753
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40