Species Details : Coccoloba ascendens Duss

Accepted scientific name:
Coccoloba ascendens Duss (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coccoloba ascendens  Duss
Synonyms:
Coccoloba bejuco L. J. Poveda Alvarez & P. E. Sánchez-Vindas (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccoloba bejuco L. J. Poveda Alvarez & P. E. Sánchez-Vindas
Coccoloba quadrifida Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccoloba quadrifida Britton
Coccoloba sparsifolia Lindau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccoloba sparsifolia Lindau
Uvifera ascendens (Duss) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uvifera ascendens (Duss) Kuntze
Uvifera sparsifolia (Lindau) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uvifera sparsifolia (Lindau) Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cuchape - -
Liana baur - -
Liane cacao - -
Liane tordue - -
Raisinier grand bois - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Polygonaceae World Plants
Genus Coccoloba World Plants
Distribution: Costa Rica, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Lesser Antilles (Martinique, Guadeloupe, Dominica, St. Lucia, Grenada), Panama, Trinidad, Tobago, Colombia (Antioquia, Choc, Meta), Peru, N-Brazil (Para, Amazonas, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias), Venezuela (Amazonas, Apure, Barinas, Bolivar, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Miranda, Sucre, Tachira, Yaracuy, Zulia)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54