Infraspecific Taxon Details : Rosa carolina subsp. carolina

You selected Rosa carolina var. villosa (Best) Rehd. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rosa carolina subsp. carolina (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Rosa acuminata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa acuminata Rafin.
Rosa canina var. villosa (Best) Rehd. (synonym)
Rosa carolina var. deamii (Erlanson) Deam (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa carolina var. deamii (Erlanson) Deam
Rosa carolina var. glandulosa (Crép.) Farw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa carolina var. glandulosa (Crép.) Farw.
Rosa carolina var. grandiflora (Baker) Rehd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa carolina var. grandiflora (Baker) Rehd.
Rosa carolina var. lyonii (Pursh) E. J. Palmer & Steyerm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa carolina var. lyonii (Pursh) E. J. Palmer & Steyerm.
Rosa carolina var. obovata (Raf.) Deam (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa carolina var. obovata (Raf.) Deam
Rosa carolina var. sabulosa Erlanson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa carolina var. sabulosa Erlanson
Rosa carolina var. villosa (Best) Rehd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa carolina var. villosa (Best) Rehd.
Rosa carolinensis Marshall (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa carolinensis Marshall
Rosa caroliniana Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa caroliniana Michx.
Rosa corallina Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa corallina Willd.
Rosa deamii Erlanson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa deamii Erlanson
Rosa elegans Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa elegans Rafin.
Rosa elongata Roess. ex Steud. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa elongata Roess. ex Steud.
Rosa enneaphylla Rafin. (synonym)
Rosa euratiana Bosc ex Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa euratiana Bosc ex Link
Rosa evratina Bosc ex Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa evratina Bosc ex Poir.
Rosa florida Donn (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa florida Donn
Rosa foliolosa Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa foliolosa Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray
Rosa fragrans Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa fragrans Salisb.
Rosa glandulosa Rafin. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa glandulosa Rafin.
Rosa globosa Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa globosa Rafin.
Rosa hispidocarpa Chab. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa hispidocarpa Chab.
Rosa hudsoniana Thory (synonym)
Rosa humilis Marshall (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa humilis Marshall
Rosa lucida (ambiguous synonym)
Rosa lyonii Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa lyonii Pursh
Rosa obovata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa obovata Rafin.
Rosa palmeri Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa palmeri Rydb.
Rosa parvifolia Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa parvifolia Lindl.
Rosa pensylvanica Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa pensylvanica Michx.
Rosa pratensis Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa pratensis Rafin.
Rosa pusilla Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa pusilla Rafin.
Rosa rafinesqueiana Tratt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa rafinesqueiana Tratt.
Rosa riparia Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa riparia Rafin.
Rosa salicifolia Red. (synonym)
Rosa serrulata Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa serrulata Raf.
Rosa sprengeliana Tratt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa sprengeliana Tratt.
Rosa texarkana Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa texarkana Rydb.
Rosa virginiana Mill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa virginiana Mill.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Carolina rose Carolina rose - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Rosaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Rosa World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Species Rosa carolina World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec), St. Pierre et Miquelon, Poland (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10