Species Details : Myoxocephalus scorpioides (Fabricius, 1780)

You selected Cottus scorpioides Fabricius, 1780. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Myoxocephalus scorpioides (Fabricius, 1780) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Myoxocephalus scorpioides  (Fabricius, 1780)
Synonyms:
Boreocottus axillaris Gill, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boreocottus axillaris Gill, 1859
Cottus axillaris (Gill, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus axillaris (Gill, 1859)
Cottus scorpioides Fabricius, 1780 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus scorpioides Fabricius, 1780
Myoxocephalus axillaris (Gill, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myoxocephalus axillaris (Gill, 1859)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Falsk ulk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctic sculpin - English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctic sculpin - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctic sculpin - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctic sculpin - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanayuk - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern sculpin - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tšuktši nolgus - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chaboisseau arctique - French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Igarsok - Greenlandic Greenland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pokudlen - Greenlandic Greenland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanajuk - Inuktitut Canada(George River, Ungava Bay (Ref. 27545); eastern Can) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanayuk - Inuktitut Canada(Ungava Bay (Ref. 27843); eastern Canadian Arctic () Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tivaqiq - Inuktitut Canada(Coronation Gulf) Click here to show the literature
 reference
北极床杜父鱼 Bei ji chuang du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
北極床杜父魚 Bei ji chuang du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
腋床杜父魚 Yi chuang du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
腋床杜父鱼 Yi chuang du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kur diabel - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chukotsky kerchak - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
керчак чукотский - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Cottidae FishBase
Genus Myoxocephalus FishBase
Distribution: Arctic: to James Bay and Straits of Belle Isle in Canada and Greenland.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4123
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39