Species Details : Pteridium feei (W. Schaffn. ex Fée) Faull

You selected Pteridium aquilinum subsp. feei (W. Schaffn. ex Fée) J. A. Thomson, Mickel & Mehltr. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pteridium feei (W. Schaffn. ex Fée) Faull (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pteridium feei  (W. Schaffn. ex Fée) Faull
Synonyms:
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. feei (W. Schaffn. ex Fée) J. A. Thomson, Mickel & Mehltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium aquilinum subsp. feei (W. Schaffn. ex Fée) J. A. Thomson, Mickel & Mehltr.
Pteridium aquilinum var. feei (W. Schaffn. ex Fée) Maxon ex Yuncker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium aquilinum var. feei (W. Schaffn. ex Fée) Maxon ex Yuncker
Pteris feei W. Schaffn. ex Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris feei W. Schaffn. ex Fée
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Dennstaedtiaceae World Ferns
Genus Pteridium World Ferns
Distribution: Mexico (Aguascalientes, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Colima, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Zacatecas), Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53