Species Details : Ophichthus cylindroideus (Ranzani, 1839)

You selected Ophisurus parilis Richardson, 1848. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ophichthus cylindroideus (Ranzani, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus cylindroideus  (Ranzani, 1839)
Synonyms:
Conger cylindroideus Ranzani, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conger cylindroideus Ranzani, 1839
Ophichthus cylindroides (Ranzani, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus cylindroides (Ranzani, 1839)
Ophichthus parilis (Richardson, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus parilis (Richardson, 1848)
Ophichthus parilus (Richardson, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus parilus (Richardson, 1848)
Ophicthus parilis (Richardson, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicthus parilis (Richardson, 1848)
Ophisurus parilis Richardson, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus parilis Richardson, 1848
Ophychthus parilis (Richardson, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophychthus parilis (Richardson, 1848)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař zelenavý Hadar zelenavy Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky Snake Eel Dusky Snake Eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky Snake Eel Dusky Snake Eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tentacle-nose eel Tentacle-nose eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silinderjas teravsabaangerjas Silinderjas teravsabaangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton sombre Serpenton sombre French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tsunohige-umihebi Tsunohige-umihebi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
圆筒蛇鳗 Yuan tong she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圓筒蛇鰻 Yuan tong she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑緣蛇鰻 Hei yuan she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑缘蛇鳗 Hei yuan she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cobra-do-mar Cobra-do-mar Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jucutuca Jucutuca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreia Moreia Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muçum Mucum Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muçum-do-mar Mucum-do-mar Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Porongo Porongo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safio Safio Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso lucio Tieso lucio Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Ophichthus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Cuba to Brazil.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7551
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28