Species Details : Melamphaes polylepis Ebeling, 1962

Accepted scientific name:
Melamphaes polylepis Ebeling, 1962 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melamphaes polylepis  Ebeling, 1962
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Uroko-kabuto-uo Uroko-kabuto-uo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
多鱗孔頭鯛 Duo lin kong tou diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多鳞孔头鲷 Duo lin kong tou diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melánfido Melanfido Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Stephanoberyciformes FishBase
Family Melamphaidae FishBase
Genus Melamphaes FishBase
Distribution: Circumtropical in North Atlantic (356'N, 1233'W and 1021'N, 1759'W in the eastern Atlantic). Indo-Pacific: including Japan (Ref. 599) and New Zealand (Ref. 5755). Southeast Pacific: Chile (Ref. 9068).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17178
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33