Species Details : Alnus incana (L.) Moench

Accepted scientific name:
Alnus incana (L.) Moench (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alnus incana  (L.) Moench
Synonyms:
Alnus februaria var. incana (L.) Kuntze, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus februaria var. incana (L.) Kuntze, nom. superfl.
Alnus glutinosa var. incana (L.) Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus glutinosa var. incana (L.) Pers.
Betula alnus var. incana L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alnus var. incana L.
Betula incana (L.) L.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula incana (L.) L.f.
Infraspecific taxon: Alnus incana subsp. incana
Alnus incana subsp. kolaensis (Orlova) Á.Löve & D.Löve
Alnus incana subsp. rugosa (Du Roi) R.T.Clausen
Alnus incana subsp. tenuifolia (Nutt.) Breitung
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales WCSP
Family Betulaceae WCSP
Genus Alnus WCSP
Distribution: Alaska; Albania; Alberta; Arizona; Austria; Azores; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; British Columbia; Bulgaria; California; Central European Rus; Colorado; Connecticut; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East European Russia; Finland; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Ireland; Italy; Labrador; Maine; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Montana; Netherlands; Nevada; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New York; Newfoundland; North Caucasus; North Dakota; North European Russi; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nova Scotia; Nunavut; Ohio; Ontario; Oregon; Pennsylvania; Poland; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Saskatchewan; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Ukraine; Utah; Vermont; Virginia; Washington; West Siberia; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Yugoslavia; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:02