Species details : Ninox novaeseelandiae (Gmelin, 1788)

Accepted scientific name:
Ninox novaeseelandiae (Gmelin, 1788) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Ninox novaeseelandiae  (Gmelin, 1788)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ninox novaeseelandiae albaria E. P. Ramsay, 1888
Ninox novaeseelandiae leucopsis (Gould, 1838)
Ninox novaeseelandiae novaeseelandiae (Gmelin, 1788)
Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata (Latham, 1802)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Morepork English - Click here to show the literature
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Strigiformes ITIS Global
Family Strigidae ITIS Global
Genus Ninox ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Sep-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Sep 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2015). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Sep 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 20th November 2015 (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555480
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:537adfe7-6ae5-11e5-9d43-bc764e092680:col20151110