Species details : Ninox boobook (Latham, 1802)

Accepted scientific name:
Ninox boobook (Latham, 1802) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Ninox boobook  (Latham, 1802)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ninox boobook boobook (Latham, 1802)
Ninox boobook cinnamomina Hartert, 1906
Ninox boobook fusca (Vieillot, 1817)
Ninox boobook halmaturina Mathews, 1912
Ninox boobook lurida De Vis, 1887
Ninox boobook moae Mayr, 1943
Ninox boobook ocellata (Bonaparte, 1850)
Ninox boobook plesseni Stresemann, 1929
Ninox boobook pusilla Mayr & Rand, 1935
Ninox boobook remigialis Stresemann, 1930
Ninox boobook rotiensis R. E. Johnstone & J. C. Darnell, 1997
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Southern Boobook English - Click here to show the literature
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Strigiformes ITIS Global
Family Strigidae ITIS Global
Genus Ninox ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Sep-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Sep 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2015). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Sep 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 20th November 2015 (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555479
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:537ae143-6ae5-11e5-9d43-bc764e092680:col20151110