Species Details : Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953

You selected Amphiprion chrysogaster (non Cuvier, 1830). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphiprion tricinctus  Schultz & Welander, 1953
Synonyms:
Amphiprion chrysogaster (non Cuvier, 1830) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amphiprion chrysogaster (non Cuvier, 1830)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Trebåndet klovnfisk Trebandet klovnfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maroon clownfish Maroon clownfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Three-band anemonefish Three-band anemonefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Three-banded anemonefish Three-banded anemonefish English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Three-banded anemonefish Three-banded anemonefish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threeband anemonefish Threeband anemonefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
三带双锯鱼 San dai shuang ju yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
三帶雙鋸魚 San dai shuang ju yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacentridae FishBase
Genus Amphiprion FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Marshall Islands. Reported from New Caledonia (Ref. 9070).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Allen, G., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4655
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19