Infraspecific Taxon Details : Clitoria ternatea var. ternatea

Accepted scientific name:
Clitoria ternatea var. ternatea (accepted name) 3 literature references for Clitoria ternatea var. ternatea
Synonyms:
Clitoria ternatea var. albiflora Voigt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitoria ternatea var. albiflora Voigt
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Katrodu - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kembang Telang Bodas - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterfly Pea English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aparajit Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gokarni Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Clitoria CoL
Species Clitoria ternatea CoL
Distribution: Aldabra; Andaman Is; Angola; Antigua-Barbuda; Australia; Bahamas; Bangladesh; Barbados; Belize; Benin; Bhutan; Bolivia; Borneo; Brazil; British Virgin Is; Cabinda; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Cayman Is; Chad; China; Colombia; Comoro Is; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Ethiopia; Fiji; French Guiana; Gabon; Gambia The; Germany; Ghana; Gilbert Is; Guadeloupe; Guam; Guatemala; Guinea Bissau; Hainan; Haiti; Hawaii; Honduras; Hong Kong; India; Iraq; Ivory Coast; Jamaica; Jawa; Kenya; Laccadive Is; Laos; Lesser Sunda Is; Malawi; Maldives; Mali; Martinique; Mauritius; Mexico(North & Central); Mexico(South East); Moluccas; Montserrat; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nepal; Netherlands Antilles; Netherlands Leeward Is; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Northern Marianas; Pakistan; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Paraguay; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Rodrigues; Sao Tome; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Singapore; Society Is; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; St Kitts-Nevis; St Martin-St Barthelemy; St Vincent; Sudan; Sulawesi; Sumatera; Surinam; Taiwan; Tanzania; Thailand; Togo; Tonga; Uganda; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela; Vietnam; Virgin Is; Zaire; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fantz PR, 1999
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:39:38