Species Details : Melilotus albus Medik.

Accepted scientific name:
Melilotus albus Medik. (accepted name) 14 literature references for Melilotus albus  Medik.
Synonyms:
Melilotus alba Medik. (synonym) 2 literature references for Melilotus alba Medik.
Melilotus albus var. annua Coe (synonym)
Melilotus argutus Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus argutus Rchb.
Melilotus leucanthus DC. (synonym) 4 literature references for Melilotus leucanthus DC.
Melilotus melanospermus Ser. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus melanospermus Ser.
Melilotus vulgaris Willd. (synonym) 2 literature references for Melilotus vulgaris Willd.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hubam - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melilot - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sweet Clover - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trebol Hubam - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isharvuit Spitak Armenian Armenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ag Kheshenbul Azerbaijani Azerbaijan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barkun Bely Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Svinukha Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bokhara Clover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hubam Clover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White Melilot English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White Sweet Clover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valge Mesikas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valkomesikka Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melilot Blanc French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bokharaklee German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bucharaklee German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weisser Honigklee German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weisser Steinklee German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meliloto Bianco Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trilobo Bianco Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baltais Amolins Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baltaziedis Barkunas Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gavir Tzetzeg Mongolian Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tzagaan Khoshoon Mongolian Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nostrzyk Bialy Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meliloto Branco Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulchine Albe Romanian Moldova Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulfina Alba Romanian Roumania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donnik Belyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meliloto Blanco Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vit Sotvappling Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eshekyorunzha Turkmenian Turkmenistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burkun Bilyi Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Urun Donnik Yakut Yakutia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Melilotus CoL
Distribution: Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia; Australia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahamas; Bangladesh; Belarus; Belgium; Bhutan; Bulgaria; China; Corsica; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; Dominican Republic; Egypt; Estonia; Ethiopia; Finland; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Gruzia; Haiti; Hawaii; Hungary; India; Iran; Iraq; Israel-Jordan; Italy; Jamaica; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kirgizstan; Korea; Latvia; Lebanon; Lesotho; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Mauritius; Moldova; Mongolia; Myanmar; Nepal; Netherlands; New Zealand(North); New Zealand(South); Norway; Pakistan; Peru; Poland; Puerto Rico; Qatar; Reunion; Romania; Russia in Asia; Russia in Europe; Saudi Arabia; South Africa; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Syria; Tadzhikistan; Tanzania; Turkey in Asia; Turkey in Europe; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United States; Uzbekistan; Yemen; Yugoslavia; Zimbabwe
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual, Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Roskov YR, Jun-2005
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27