Species Details : Medicago laciniata (L.)Mill.

Accepted scientific name:
Medicago laciniata (L.)Mill. (accepted name) 10 literature references for Medicago laciniata  (L.)Mill.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Medicago laciniata subsp. laciniata
Medicago laciniata subsp. schimperiana (Hochst.)P.Fourn.
Medicago laciniata var. brachyacantha Boiss.
Medicago laciniata var. brachycantha Boiss.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tattered Medick - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cut-leaved Medick English -
Lyutzerna Razdelnolistnaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Medicago CoL
Distribution: Afghanistan; Algeria; Bahrain; Botswana; Canada; Canary Is; Corsica; Djibouti; Egypt; Estonia; Ethiopia; France; India; Iran; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lebanon-Syria; Lesotho; Libya; Madeira; Morocco; Namibia; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Sinai; Socotra; Somalia; South Africa; Spain; Tanzania; Tunisia; Ukraine; United States; Western Sahara
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Roskov YR, Jun-2005
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27