Species Details : Andira inermis (Wright)DC.

Accepted scientific name:
Andira inermis (Wright)DC. (accepted name) 8 literature references for Andira inermis  (Wright)DC.
Synonyms:
Andira grandiflora Guill. & Perr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andira grandiflora Guill. & Perr.
Andira jamaicensis (Wright)Urb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andira jamaicensis (Wright)Urb.
Geoffroea inermis (Wright)Wright (ambiguous synonym) 3 literature references for Geoffroea inermis (Wright)Wright
Geoffroea inermis Wright (ambiguous synonym)
Geoffroea jamaicensis var. inermis Wright (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geoffroea jamaicensis var. inermis Wright
Vouacapoua inermis (Wright)A.Lyons (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vouacapoua inermis (Wright)A.Lyons
Infraspecific taxon: Andira inermis subsp. grandiflora (Guill. & Perr.)Polhill
Andira inermis subsp. inermis
Andira inermis subsp. rooseveltii (De Wild.)Polhill
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aboranzork - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alemendro - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almendro - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almendro Cimarrou - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almendro De Rio - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Andira Uchi - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Andirauchi - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angelim - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angelim-branco - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angelim-liso - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angelino - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anndjelinn - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arenillo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Avineira - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabbagebark - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabbagibark - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirai - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocu - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuilembuca - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cumaruana - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dedefouden - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guacamayo - Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaycamayo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
L'Angelin - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lombrigueira - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macayo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maea Colorada - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manga-brava - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moca - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moca Blanca - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morcegueira - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moza Blanca - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palo De Burro - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palo Maco - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pau-palmeira - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilon - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quilla - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarinette - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sucupira Da Varzea - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sucurira-de-varzea - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tobago-chapermo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uchi - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uchirana - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Umare - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vchirama - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
West Indian Walnut - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaba - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angelin Tree English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bastard Mahogany English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabbage Bark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabbage-tree English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jumbie Bead English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pleasant-wood English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bois Palmiste French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caconnier Rouge French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Andira CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F.(†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 20th February 2019 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-02-16 02:09:17