Species Details : Senna obtusifolia (L.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby

Accepted scientific name:
Senna obtusifolia (L.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby (accepted name) 4 literature references for Senna obtusifolia  (L.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Synonyms:
Cassia humilis Collad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia humilis Collad.
Cassia obtusifolia L. (synonym) 7 literature references for Cassia obtusifolia L.
Cassia tora sensu auct. (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cassia tora sensu auct.
Cassia tora var. humilis (Collad.)Collad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia tora var. humilis (Collad.)Collad.
Cassia tora var. obtusifolia (L.)Haines (synonym) 2 literature references for Cassia tora var. obtusifolia (L.)Haines
Cassia toroides Raf. (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Cassia toroides Raf.
Cassia toroides Roxb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia toroides Roxb.
Diallobus falcatus Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diallobus falcatus Raf.
Diallobus uniflorus Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diallobus uniflorus Raf.
Senna toroides Roxb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Senna toroides Roxb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Akondrondolo - Madagascar
Brusca Cimarrona - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brusca Hembra - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Charamazca - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coffee Weed - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dormidera - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fedegosa - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fedegoso - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hediondilla - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matapasto - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taperiva - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coffeeweed English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Low Senna English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sicklepod English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pistache Marron French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chakwar Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Senna CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Annual, Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F.(†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th January 2019 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-01-30 02:02:35