Species Details : Senna italica Mill.

Accepted scientific name:
Senna italica Mill. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Senna italica  Mill.
Synonyms:
Cassia italica (Mill.)F.W.Andrews (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia italica (Mill.)F.W.Andrews
Cassia italica (Mill.)Spreng. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia italica (Mill.)Spreng.
Cassia ligustrina Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia ligustrina Mill.
Cassia obtusa Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia obtusa Roxb.
Cassia porturegalis Bancr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia porturegalis Bancr.
Senna obtusa Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Senna obtusa Roxb.
Infraspecific taxon: Senna italica subsp. arachoides (Burch.)Lock
Senna italica subsp. italica
Senna italica subsp. micrantha (Brenan)Lock
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Italian Senna English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chotatarado Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Italjanskaya Senna Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Senna CoL
Distribution: Angola; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Botswana; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Caribbean-TRP; Chad; Djibouti; Egypt; Ethiopia; Gambia The; India; Iran; Iraq; Israel; Kenya; Libya; Mali; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sinai; Somalia; South Africa; South Yemen; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Tanzania; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Venezuela; Western Sahara; Yemen
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Annual, Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27