Species Details : Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.)Sw.

Accepted scientific name:
Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.)Sw. (accepted name) 14 literature references for Caesalpinia pulcherrima  (L.)Sw.
Synonyms:
Caesalpinia pulcherrima var. flava Bailey & Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesalpinia pulcherrima var. flava Bailey & Rehder
Poinciana bijuga Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poinciana bijuga Lour.
Poinciana elata Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poinciana elata Lour.
Poinciana pulcherrima L. (synonym) 21 literature references for Poinciana pulcherrima L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bird-of-Paradise Flower - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carzazo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fisihetau - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Francillade - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guacamaya - -
Macata - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poinciana - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poincillade - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tabachin - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tabacin - -
Zegret - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbados Pride English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paradise Flower English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peacock Flower English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peacock Tree English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pride Of Barbados English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aigrette French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flamboyant Nain French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petit Flamboyant French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clavellina Spanish Venezuella
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Caesalpinia CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis GP, 1994/1995
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F.(†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d0b8118f-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103