Species Details : Cephaloscyllium umbratile Jordan & Fowler, 1903

Accepted scientific name:
Cephaloscyllium umbratile Jordan & Fowler, 1903 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cephaloscyllium umbratile  Jordan & Fowler, 1903
Synonyms:
Cephaloscyllium formosanum Teng, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephaloscyllium formosanum Teng, 1962
Cephaloscyllium isabellum (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cephaloscyllium isabellum
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Máčka chmurná Macka chmurna Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Žralok nafukovací skvrnitý Zralok nafukovaci skvrnity Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanse zwelhaai Japanse zwelhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blotchy swell shark Blotchy swell shark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blotchy swell shark Blotchy swell shark English United Kingdom
Draughtsboard shark Draughtsboard shark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Draughtsboard shark Draughtsboard shark English Japan: Yellow Sea; East China Sea, also in Taiwan; South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese swell shark Japanese swell shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swell shark Swell shark English Japan: Yellow Sea; East China Sea, also in Taiwan; South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaapani põishai Jaapani poishai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Holbiche damier Holbiche damier French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nanukazame Nanukazame Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pok-sang-ǒ Pok-sang-o Korean Korea, South: Yellow Sea; East China Sea; South China Sea; Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
복상어 Boksangeo Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tou-sa Tou-sa Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yīn yĭng róng máo shā Yin ying rong mao sha Mandarin Chinese China: Yellow Sea; East China Sea; South China Sea; Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
台灣絨毛鯊 Tai wan rong mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
头鲛 Tou jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙条 Sha tiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙條 Sha tiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
真陰影絨毛鯊 Hen yin ying rong mao sha ,tou jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阴影绒毛鲨 Yin ying rong mao sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
阴影绒毛鲨 Yin ying rong mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
陰影絨毛鯊 Yin ying rong mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
頭鮫 Tou jiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
акула кошачьеголовая Akula kosac'egolovaa Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejegato ajedrezado Pejegato ajedrezado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Nhám lông nhung Ca Nham long nhung Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Cephaloscyllium FishBase
Distribution: Western North Pacific: Japan Sea, East China Sea (Japan, Korea, China and Taiwan) (Ref. 94801); possibly up to New Zealand. Similar to Cephaloscyllium isabellum but the color pattern is different.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49109
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33