Species Details : Populus tremula L.

You selected Populus tremula var. microtremula Grossh. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Populus tremula L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Populus tremula  L.
Synonyms:
Populus australis Tenore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus australis Tenore
Populus cilicica Kotschy ex Wesm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus cilicica Kotschy ex Wesm.
Populus monticola Mert. ex Loud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus monticola Mert. ex Loud.
Populus oxyodonta Mert. ex Loud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus oxyodonta Mert. ex Loud.
Populus pendula Lodd. ex Loud. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus pendula Lodd. ex Loud.
Populus pseudotremula N. Rubtz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus pseudotremula N. Rubtz.
Populus pseudotremula Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus pseudotremula Schur
Populus repanda Baumg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus repanda Baumg.
Populus stricta Mert. ex Loud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus stricta Mert. ex Loud.
Populus supina Lodd. ex G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus supina Lodd. ex G. Don
Populus tremula f. flagelliformis N. Karhu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus tremula f. flagelliformis N. Karhu
Populus tremula subsp. microtremula (Grossh.) R. Kam. (synonym)
Populus tremula var. microtremula Grossh. (synonym)
Populus tremula f. parvifolia V. B. Kuvaev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus tremula f. parvifolia V. B. Kuvaev
Populus tremula f. sallensis L. Hämet-Ahti (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus tremula f. sallensis L. Hämet-Ahti
Populus villosa Lang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus villosa Lang
Populus villosa Lang ex Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus villosa Lang ex Rchb.
Tremula vulgaris Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tremula vulgaris Opiz
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Zitterpappel - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Populus World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Portugal, Andorra, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Norway, Poland, Romania, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, C-, W- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Crimea, Sardinia, Sweden, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Armenia, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, Algeria, China (Xinjiang), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Mongolia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), Turkey (N-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Lebanon (Antilebanon), Nepal (I), USA (I) (Massachusetts (I), Missouri (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55