Species Details : Gavialiceps taiwanensis (Chen & Weng, 1967)

Accepted scientific name:
Gavialiceps taiwanensis (Chen & Weng, 1967) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gavialiceps taiwanensis  (Chen & Weng, 1967)
Synonyms:
Chlopsis taiwanensis Chen & Weng, 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlopsis taiwanensis Chen & Weng, 1967
Gavialiceps taeniola (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gavialiceps taeniola
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pamuréna tajvanská Pamurena tajvanska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taiwani gaavialangerjas Taiwani gaavialangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
台湾草鳗 Tai wan cao man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
台湾鳄头鳗 Tai wan e tou man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
台湾鸭嘴鳗 Tai wan ya zui man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
台灣草鰻 Tai wan cao man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
台灣鰐頭鰻 Tai wan e tou man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
台灣鴨嘴鰻 Tai wan ya zui man Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Muraenesocidae FishBase
Genus Gavialiceps FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: off Taiwan and Okinawa, Japan.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59802
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28