Species Details : Paratrachichthys trailli (Hutton, 1875)

Accepted scientific name:
Paratrachichthys trailli (Hutton, 1875) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paratrachichthys trailli  (Hutton, 1875)
Synonyms:
Trachichthys trailli Hutton, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachichthys trailli Hutton, 1875
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Common roughy - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common roughy - English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common roughy - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common roughy - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
New Zealand sandpaperfish - English USA
Roughy - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandpaper fish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandpaper fish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandpaper fish - English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandpaper fish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandpaper fish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
臀棘鯛 Tun ji diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
臀棘鲷 Tun ji diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Паратрахихт обыкновенный (=пурпурник) - Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beryciformes FishBase
Family Trachichthyidae FishBase
Genus Paratrachichthys FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: New Zealand (Ref. 5755); Australia (Ref. 4537) [questionable according to Moore, pers. comm.].
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Moore, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12005
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39