Species Details : Bagroides melapterus Bleeker, 1851

You selected Bagroides melanopterus Bleeker, 1852. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bagroides melapterus Bleeker, 1851 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bagroides melapterus  Bleeker, 1851
Synonyms:
Bagroides melanopterus Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bagroides melanopterus Bleeker, 1852
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Naamiokimalaismonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baung tikus - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikan pisang - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
仿鱨 Fang chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
仿鲿 Fang chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Bagridae FishBase
Genus Bagroides FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Thailand, Malaysia, Brunei and Indonesia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23052
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39