Species Details : Hemitriakis japanica (Müller & Henle, 1839)

Accepted scientific name:
Hemitriakis japanica (Müller & Henle, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemitriakis japanica  (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Synonyms:
Galeorhinus japonicus (Müller & Henle, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galeorhinus japonicus (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Galeus japanicus Müller & Henle, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galeus japanicus Müller & Henle, 1839
Hemitriakis japonica (Müller & Henle, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemitriakis japonica (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش كلب ياباني Qirsh klb yabany Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japansk gråhaj Japansk grahaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanse vaalhaai Japanse vaalhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese gray shark Japanese gray shark English Japan: Yellow Sea to Po Hai; East China Sea to southern K Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese tope shark Japanese tope shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese topeshark Japanese topeshark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaapani lahitshai Jaapani lahitshai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin-hâ dochizame Requin-ha dochizame French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eirakubuka Eirakubuka Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haeng-rak-sang-ǒ Haeng-rak-sang-o Korean Korea, South: Yellow Sea to Po Hai; East China Sea to southern K Click here to show the literature
 reference
행락상어 Haengraksangeo Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rí běn bàn zhòu chún shā Ri ben ban zhou chun sha Mandarin Chinese China: Yellow Sea to Po Hai; East China Sea to southern K Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rì běn chì shā Ri ben chi sha Mandarin Chinese China: Yellow Sea to Po Hai; East China Sea to southern K Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本半皱唇鲨 Ri ben ban zhou chun sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本半皱唇鲨 Ri ben ban zhou chun sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本半皺唇鯊 Rih ben ban jhou chun sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本灰鮫 Rih ben huei jiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本灰鲛 Ri ben hui jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本翅沙 Ri ben chi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本翅沙 Rih ben chih sha Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本翅鯊 Rih ben chih sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本翅鲨 Ri ben chi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙条 Sha tiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙條 Sha tiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
胎沙 Tai sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
胎沙 Tai sha Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cazón japonés Cazon japones Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Triakidae FishBase
Genus Hemitriakis FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: China, Taiwan, Korea, and Japan. Nominal records from Ambon, Indonesia (unconfirmed and based on a specimen close to if not identical to Hemitriakis abdita) and New Caledonia (Ref. 13563).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5926
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19