Species Details : Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms

Accepted scientific name:
Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eichhornia crassipes  (Mart.) Solms
Synonyms:
Eichhornia cordifolia Gand., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eichhornia cordifolia Gand., nom. illeg.
Eichhornia crassicaulis Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eichhornia crassicaulis Schltdl.
Eichhornia speciosa Kunth, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eichhornia speciosa Kunth, nom. superfl.
Heteranthera formosa Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heteranthera formosa Miq.
Piaropus crassipes (Mart.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piaropus crassipes (Mart.) Raf.
Piaropus mesomelas Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piaropus mesomelas Raf.
Pontederia crassicaulis Schltdl., orth. var. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia crassicaulis Schltdl., orth. var.
Pontederia crassipes Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia crassipes Mart.
Pontederia elongata Balf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia elongata Balf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Commelinales CoL
Family Pontederiaceae WCSP
Genus Eichhornia WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Andaman Is.; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Arizona; Aruba; Assam; Azores; Bahamas; Bangladesh; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Bolivia; Borneo; Brazil North; Brazil Northeast; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; Brazil West-Central; Burkina; California; Cambodia; Cape Provinces; Cayman Is.; Central African Repu; Chile Central; China North-Central; China South-Central; China Southeast; Colombia; Congo; Cook Is.; Costa Rica; Cuba; Czechoslovakia; Dominican Republic; East Himalaya; Ecuador; Egypt; El Salvador; Fiji; Florida; Free State; French Guiana; Gambia; Georgia; Guatemala; Guyana; Hainan; Haiti; Hawaii; Honduras; Illinois; India; Italy; Jamaica; Japan; Jawa; Kenya; Korea; KwaZulu-Natal; Leeward Is.; Louisiana; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaya; Mauritius; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Mississippi; Mozambique; Nauru; Nepal; Netherlands Antilles; New Caledonia; New South Wales; Nicaragua; Norfolk Is.; North Carolina; Northern Provinces; Northern Territory; Panam; Paraguay; Peru; Philippines; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Queensland; Rodrigues; Runion; Society Is.; South Australia; South Carolina; Spain; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sumatera; Suriname; Taiwan; Tanzania; Texas; Thailand; Trinidad-Tobago; Uruguay; Venezuela; Victoria; Vietnam; Virginia; Western Australia; Windward Is.; Zambia; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2017). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 28th November 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:6495edd5-d06f-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171124