Species Details : Duopalatinus emarginatus (Valenciennes, 1840)

You selected Platystoma emarginatum Valenciennes, 1840. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Duopalatinus emarginatus (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Duopalatinus emarginatus  (Valenciennes, 1840)
Synonyms:
Duoplatinus emarginatus (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duoplatinus emarginatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Platystoma emarginatum Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platystoma emarginatum Valenciennes, 1840
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
无边厚颌甲鲶 Wu bian hou han jia nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
無邊厚頜甲鯰 Wu bian hou han jia nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandi urutu Mandi urutu Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandi-açu Mandi-acu Portuguese Brazil: São Francisco Basin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandiaçu Mandiacu Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Urutu Urutu Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pimelodidae FishBase
Genus Duopalatinus FishBase
Distribution: South America: So Francisco River basin, Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48543
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28