Species Details : Telmatogeton japonicus Tokunaga, 1933

Accepted scientific name:
Telmatogeton japonicus Tokunaga, 1933 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Telmatogeton gedanensis Szadziewski, 1977 (synonym)
Telmatogeton remanei Remmert, 1963 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Diptera Systema Dipterorum
Family Chironomidae Systema Dipterorum
Genus Telmatogeton Systema Dipterorum
Distribution: New York, s. to Texas & Florida
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011  
Bibliographic citation: Pape T. & Thompson F.C. (eds). (2018). Systema Dipterorum (version 2.0, Jan 2011). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:c4888ec1-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026